Welcome to the New York State Baseball Umpires Association Website.

What follows is the schedule for all clinics.  Bear in mind that the interpreter or his assigned representative MUST attend at least one for your chapter to remain eligible for the State Tournament.

Washington State University Sports Science Lab

NCAA and NFHS BBCOR Approved Baseball Bats:

http://www.mme.wsu-ssl.org/certifiedbaseballbats.aspx

Adirondack

President
Bill Durkee
15 Case Street
Fort Edward, NY 12828
Home: 518-747-3835
Mobile: 518-260-7652
wdurkee@roadrunner.com

Vice-President
Mark Girard
5 Cline Ave.
Queensbury, NY 12804
Home: 518-322-8916
Work: 518-761-9797
girard@flomatic.com

Secretary
Mark Zeh
21 Glenburnie Drive
Wilton, NY 12831
Home: 518-583-9866
Mobile: 585-796-4471
markzeh17@hotmail.com

Interpreter
Paul Hladik
255 Ormsbee Road
Porter Corners, NY 12859
Home: 518-793-2238
Mobile: 585-526-1644
paulhladik@gmail.com

Treasurer
Frank Munoff
2626 Route 9-L
Queensbury, NY 12804
Home: 518-656-3480
Allegany

President
Tom Hanbach
PO Box 191
Andover, NY 14806
Home: 585-593-9166
Mobile: 585-808-2432
tomh50bbint@hotmail.com

Vice-President
Craig Plaisted
21 Stevens Ave. Box 104
Friendship, NY 14739
Home: 585-973-2043
Mobile: 585-307-7196
craig.plaisted@verizon.net

Secretary
John Walsh
PO Box 106 5843 Rt 417
Allentown, NY 14707
Home: 585-593-5179
Mobile: 585-808-1664
Work: 585-593-1234
juniorc62@yahoo.com

Interpreter
Craig Plaisted
21 Stevens Ave. Box 104
Friendship, NY 14739
Home: 585-973-2043
Mobile: 585-307-7196
craig.plaisted@verizon.net
Binghamton

President
John Leadbeater
797 Chenango Street
Binghamton, NY 13901
Home: 607-624-3264
Mobile: 607-624-3264
lead05@stny.rr.com

Vice-President
Ryan Hastings
3001 Phyllis Street
Endicott, NY 13760
Mobile: 607-759-4018
ryan.hastings6@gmail.com

Secretary
Mike Walsh
37 Crary Avenue
Binghamton, NY 13905
Home: 607-798-9618
Mobile: 607-822-9018
walshmi@stny.rr.com

Interpreter
Dick James
209 Castle Creek Road
Binghamton, NY 13901
Home: 607-648-4227
rjames14@stny.rr.com

Treasurer
Charles Wheeler
3019 Columbia Drive
Endicott, NY 13760
Home: 607-953-0578-9618
Mobile: 607-759-2559
cwheels23@stny.rr.com
Capital District

President
Bob Umholtz
14 Younglove Ave.
Cohoes, NY 12047
Home: 518-233-9359
Mobile: 518-986-5987
madjosh14@verizon.net

Vice-President
Brendan Ryan
26 Euclid Avenue
Troy, NY 12180
Home: 518-272-2407
Mobile: 518-281-8303
strongtee@msn.com

Secretary
John Hughes
592 Mercer Avenue
Albany, NY 12208
Home: 518-438-5007
Mobile: 518-488-7046
johnfhughes12208@gmail.com

Interpreter
Jay Miner
1 Compass Court
Albany, NY 12205
Home: 518-869-6309
Fax: 518-869-7806
jayminer@aol.com

Treasurer
Gregory Massaroni
12 Miles Standish Road
Schenectady, NY 12306
Home: 518-280-9207
Mobile: 518-312-3174
gregmass96@aol.com
Cattaraugus County

President
Randy Walker
147 N. 9th Street
Olean, NY 14760
Mobile: 716-790-9815
Work: 716-373-1121
irv7@verizon.net

Vice-President
Judd Foy
141 South Chapel Street
Gowanda, NY 14070
Home: 716-532-2100
Mobile: 716-864-0562
duj@aol.com

Secretary
Ken Woodruff
1594 Haskell Rd.
Olean, NY 14760
Home: 716-372-6902
Mobile: 716-378-3002
kwoodruff728@roadrunner.com

Interpreter
Judd Foy
141 South Chapel Street
Gowanda, NY 14070
Home: 716-532-2100
Mobile: 716-864-0562
duj@aol.com
Chautauqua County

President
Marv Cummings
6 Stapf Street
Silver Creek, NY 14136
Home: 716-785-8618
cummings@sheriff.us

Vice-President
Judd Foy
141 South Chapel Street
Gowanda, NY 14070
Home: 716-532-2100
Mobile: 716-864-0562
duj@aol.com

Secretary
Chad Bongiovanni
27 Albany Avenue
Dunkirk, NY 14048
Home: 716-680-2656
chadbongiovanni716@gmail.com

Interpreter
Ray Lindquist
1659 Buffalo St. Extension
Jamestown, NY 14701
Home: 716-665-2865
Mobile: 716-450-2158
Work: 716-673-3584
raylindquist@hotmail.com

Treasurer
Terry Redman
16 Martha's Vineyard Drive
Fredonia, NY 14063
Mobile: 716-673-5235
rtredman@gmail.com
Columbia Greene

President
Jeff Holliday
4 Willis Avenue
Catskill, NY 12414
Home: 518-943-1986
Mobile: 518-965-6105
holliday7998@verizon.net

Vice-President
Mark Irish
184 Best Fram Road
Kinderhook, NY 12106
Home: 518-641-8093
hammer44irish@hotmail.com

Secretary
Jonathan Halligan
7 Morris Street
Saugerties, NY 12477
Mobile: 518-366-0248
Work: 518-943-2600 x 2118
jonathanhalligan46@yahoo.com

Interpreter
Rudy Firmbach
658 Old Post Road
Ghent, NY 12075
Mobile: 518-697-9220
ump97@yahoo.com
Eastern Suffolk

President
Mike Caldiero
27 Hettys Path
Centerreach, NY 11720
Home: 631-467-1416
Mobile: 631-838-0960
mcaldiero@me.com

Vice-President
Sal Passamano
24 Marc Drive
Ridge, NY 11961
Mobile: 631-521-0133
profgeo@aol.com

Secretary
Pete Biscardi
43 High View Lane
Ridge, NY 11961
Home: 631-821-1159
Mobile: 631-766-4605
pbiscardi7@aol.com

Interpreter
Pete Biscardi
43 High View Lane
Ridge, NY 11961
Home: 631-821-1159
Mobile: 631-766-4605
pbiscardi7@aol.com
Elmira

President
Nick Mele
604 Fred Street
Elmira, NY 14904
Home: 607-734-6785
Mobile: 607-425-8199
njmele@yahoo.com

Vice-President
Dan Baker
1121 Country Lane
Pine City, NY 14871
Home: 607-737-1989
dbake@stny.rr.com

Secretary
Robert Lewis
572 Gaines Street
Elmira, NY 14904
Home: 607-732-6172
rlewis49@stny.rr.com

Interpreter
Nick Paluszkiewicz
333 Sing Sing Road
Horseheads, NY 14845
Mobile: 607-873-4958
Endicott

President
Eric Olsen
132 West End St.
Binghamton, NY 13905
Home: 607-797-8588
Mobile: 607-765-6275
eolsen@stny.rr.com

Vice-President
David Barnard
129 Tobey Rd.
Apalachin, NY 13732
Home: 607-625-4906
Mobile: 607-725-3641
dab8155@gmail.com

Secretary
Cary Micholychak
2618 Grandview Place
Endicott, NY 13760
Home: 607-754-1417
micholychakc@yahoo.com

Interpreter
David Barnard
129 Tobey Rd.
Apalachin, NY 13732
Home: 607-625-4906
Mobile: 607-725-3641
dab8155@gmail.com

Treasurer
Dave Rutkowski
246 State Rt. 38B
Endicott, NY 13760
Mobile: 607-239-8780
drutkowski@stny.rr.com
Genesee Valley

President
Ryan Raftery
2437 Griffin Rd.
Churchville, NY 14428
Home: 585-293-9306
president@gvua.com

Vice-President
Brian Newville
65 South Main Street
Silver Springs, NY 14550
Mobile: 585-519-5421
vicepresident@gvua.com

Secretary
Kyle Geer
517 Rockingham Street
Rochester, NY 14620
Home: 585-489-9221
secretary@gvua.com

Interpreter
Jerry Wolcott
6925 Junction Road
Pavilion, NY 14525
Mobile: 585-590-9663
interpeter@gvua.com
Geneva

President
Greg Fiorilla
12 Lomar Drive
Geneva, NY
Home: 315-400-1933
Work: 315-569-7741
gfgoblue@gmail.com

Vice-President
Dan Lent
2199 E.Seneca St. PO Box 302
Lodi, NY
Mobile: 607-738-8854
Work: 315-789-1695
daja10@rochester.rr.com

Secretary
Steve Verbridge
229 Buffalo Street
Canandaigua, NY 14424
Home: 585-396-1326
Mobile: 585-905-5882
gbuasec@gmail.com

Interpreter
Ed Leisenring
9746 York Settlement Road
North Rose, NY 14516
Home: 315-359-9005
Mobile: 315-573-5894
erleisenring@gmail.com

Treasurer
Mark Griffin
121 Ogden Street
Penn Yan, NY 14527
Mobile: 315-694-0174
jrgriffin15@hotmail.com
Ithaca

President
Fred Columbo
965 Turnpike Road
Auburn, NY 13021
Mobile: 315-730-1635
fredcolombo_14@hotmail.com

Vice-President
Bill Dyer
478 Glenmary Drive
Owego, NY 13827
Mobile: 607-972-1103
Work: 607-255-2341
wad015@yahoo.com

Secretary
Lauren Dickenson
301 West Cortland Street
Groton, NY 13073
Mobile: 607-316-3428
lfdickenson@hotmail.com

Interpreter
John Lutes
5525 Podunk Road
Trumansburg, NY 14886
Home: 607-233-4866
Mobile: 607-227-6952
thunder850@aol.com

Treasurer
Craig Allen
82 Evergreen St
Cortland, NY 13045
Home: 607-753-8754
callen4@twcny.rr.com
Kingston

President
Jeff Frey
72 Markle Road
Kerhonkson, NY 12446
Home: 845-626-3249
Mobile: 845-532-2356
umpjfrey@yahoo.com

Vice-President
Nick Gantner
1522 Lucas Ave. Ext
Cottekill, NY 12419
Home: 845-687-7150
Mobile: 845-594-9292
Work: 845-687-7150
retiredkpd151@earthlink.net

Secretary
Larry Bigando
55 Mower Mill Road
Saugerties, NY 12477
Mobile: 845-532-6133
lbigando@hvc.rr.com

Interpreter
Bill Weishaupt
61 Norma Ct.
Kingston, NY 12401
Mobile: 845-901-9056
Lockport

President
Mike Stover
5067 Carriage Lane
Lockport, NY 14094
Home: 716-880-6510
smokestov@yahoo.com

Vice-President
Dennis Stackera
20 Regent St.
Lockport, NY 14094
Mobile: 716-316-5550
dennisstackera@gmail.com

Secretary
Charles Lingle
4453 Beach Ridge Road
Lockport, NY 14094
Home: 716-946-0871
clinglesr@yahoo.com

Interpreter
Jason Dool
149 Roosevelt Drive
Lockport, NY 14094
Mobile: 716-628-7417
Dool_j@yahoo.com
Lyon Mountain

President
Dean Newhard
49 Pine Tree Drive
Keesville, NY 12944
Home: 518-834-9222
Mobile: 518-534-2749
dean.newhard@gmail.com

Vice-President
Chuck Langlois

Lake Placid, NY 12946
Home: 518-523-9729
Mobile: 518-637-3328
CFL109@roadrunner.com

Secretary
Jerry Kowalowski
11 Vintage Estates
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
Home: 518-562-4021
Mobile: 518-569-2818
jkski8@aol.com

Interpreter
Robert Meconi
Box 492
Ausable Forks, NY 12912
Home: 518-647-5806
Mobile: 518-569-2552
Work: 518-563-7841
rmeconi@charter.net
Massena

President
Robert Ahlfeld
45 State Street
Canton, NY 13617
Home: 315-212-2686
Mobile: 315-212-2686
Work: 315-268-7894
bob.ahlfeld15@gmail.com

Vice-President
Steve Besaw
264 County Rt. 12
Antwerp, NY 13608
Home: 315-276-6325
Mobile: 315-276-6325
Work: 315-287-1900
besaw.steven@gcsh12.org

Secretary
Mike Macauley
23 Shoreline Drive
Massena, NY 13662
Home: 315-764-0034
Mobile: 315-528-5476
mmacauly@twcny.rr.com

Interpreter
Joe Macaulay
11 Talcott St.
Massena, NY 13662
Home: 315-769-2829
jmacaul2@twcny.rr.com
Mid Hudson

President
Jim Areno
8 McQuire Lane
Rhinebeck, NY 12572
Home: 845-876-3855
rjareno@aol.com

Vice-President
John Bahret
86 Spackenkill Rd
Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
Mobile: 845-702-5953
bhoobear55@optonline.net

Secretary
Charles Cooper
41 Greentree Dr. South
Hyde Park, NY 12538
Home: 845-229-9355
Mobile: 845-233-0053
cdcooper39@hotmail.com

Interpreter
Joe Goldsmith
48 Briarcliff Ave.
Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
Home: 845-463-5827
Mobile: 845-401-7937
nyblue87@gmail.com
Mohawk Valley

President
Michael Corpin
5229 Swamp Road
Morrisville, NY 13408
Home: 315-654-9382
Mobile: 315-760-8179
corpin1@hotmail.com

Vice-President
Tom Kegley
109 N. Crescent Dr.
Rome, NY 13440
Home: 315-336-7575
Work: 315-330-6505

Secretary
Jack Tompkins
139 Irwin Street
Boonville, NY 13309
Home: 315-942-2728
Mobile: 315-334-2741
jtompkins7@twcny.rr.com

Interpreter
Michael Corpin
5229 Swamp Road
Morrisville, NY 13408
Home: 315-654-9382
Mobile: 315-760-8179
corpin1@hotmail.com
Nassau County

President
Ed Sullivan
108 Saddle Cove Road
Bohemia, NY 11716
Home: 631-221-0732
Mobile: 631-835-7157
sullivanedward@optonline.net

Vice-President
Alex Flyntz
788 Arlington Drive
Seaford, NY 11783
Home: 516-796-7894
Mobile: 516-220-3588
flyntz@aol.com

Secretary
Robert Player
193 Cedar Ave.
Rockville Centre, NY 11570
Home: 516-766-0053
Mobile: 516-510-9743
rplayer47@gmail.com

Interpreter
Alex Flyntz
788 Arlington Drive
Seaford, NY 11783
Home: 516-796-7894
Mobile: 516-220-3588
flyntz@aol.com
Niagara Falls

President
Michael Salada
450 North Fifth St.
Lewiston, NY 14092
Home: 716-628-7892
Mobile: 716-628-7892
msalada@nfumpires.com

Vice-President
Kyle Miller
10027 Black Creek Dr.
Niagara Falls, NY 14304
Mobile: 716-533-5806
denielle710@gmail.com

Secretary
Bill Baker
1330 Norwood Ave
Niagara Falls, NY 14305
Mobile: 716-628-2091
nfua12@hotmail.com

Interpreter
Kevin O'Brien
969 McKinley Ave.
Niagara Falls, NY 14305
Home: 716-285-3932
Mobile: 716-228-3229
kevinobrien73@gmail.com
Orange County

President
Lynn Beesecker
246 Main Street
Cornwall, NY 12518
Home: 845-534-5056
Mobile: 914-213-2571
lbeesecker@hudsonvalleylegal.com

Vice-President
Frank McGrath
215 Freida St
Montgomery, NY 12549
Home: 845-457-9892
Mobile: 845-629-0932
mcgrath10927@hotmail.com

Secretary
William O'Morrissey
14 Heather Lane
Middleton, NY 10940
Home: 845-386-3310
Mobile: 914-443-0434
ocbua@yahoo.com

Interpreter
Thomas Olley
3 Farm Meadow Road
Montomery, NY 12549
Home: 845-778-0580
Mobile: 845-527-2119
tolley@olleygroup.com
Rochester

President
Frank Padalino
191 Chalford Road
Rochester, NY 14616
Mobile: 585-402-5950
frank.padalino@yahoo.com

Vice-President
Sean Martin
110 Pennwood Dr Apt A
Rochester, NY 14625
Mobile: 585-478-1263
smountaineers30@gmail.com

Secretary
Frank Genovese
540 Adams Rd
Webster, NY 14580
Mobile: 585-905-5691
franktheump@gmail.com

Interpreter
Chuck Healey
8 North Point Trail
Rochester, NY 14617
Home: 585-957-6066
chucksgym@aol.com

Treasurer
Tim Clifford
PO Box 193
Spencerport, NY 14559
Mobile: 585-202-8594
trcliff@aol.com
Rockland County

President
Pace Serwatien
24 Freund Drive
Nanuet, NY 10954
Mobile: 845-494-8963
Work: 845-624-1223
pace0094@yahoo.com

Vice-President
Mike Lang
3 High Street
New City, NY 10956
Mobile: 914-330-1007
km391@yahoo.com

Secretary
Bob Engel
34 Lilburn Drive
Garnerville, NY 10923
Mobile: 845-269-2784
arnoff7@aol.com

Interpreter
Pace Serwatien
24 Freund Drive
Nanuet, NY 10954
Mobile: 845-494-8963
Work: 845-624-1223
pace0094@yahoo.com

Treasurer
Eric Black
35 Country Club Lane
Pomona, NY 10970
Mobile: 845-721-9505
eric@alltypes.com
Schenectady

President
Robert Van Alstyne
37 Washington Ave.
Fultonville, NY 12072
Home: 518-853-3004
Mobile: 518-848-4726
rvanals4@nycap.rr.com

Vice-President
Kent Sellner
2436 Jaffrey Street
Niskayuna, NY 12309
Mobile: 518-339-4504
niskyump@gmail.com

Secretary
Jim Dalton
25 Mountain View Terrace
Rennsselaer, NY 12144
Home: 518-326-5211
Mobile: 518-221-9499
deadeye626@aol.com

Interpreter
Jim Dalton
25 Mountain View Terrace
Rennsselaer, NY 12144
Home: 518-326-5211
Mobile: 518-221-9499
deadeye626@aol.com

Treasurer
Fred Davidson
1001 Mary Lane
Schenectady, NY 12306
fre929@nycap.rr.com
Schohanna

President
Kevin Dorritie
2014 County Highway 11
Mount Vision, NY 13810
Home: 607-437-0443
kd314@hotmail.com

Vice-President
Joe Weaver
456 County Highway 44
Oneonta, NY 13820
Home: 607-286-9443
Work: 607-436-3287
weavercj@oneonta.edu

Secretary
Steve Andrews
13 8th Street
Oneonta, NY 13820
Mobile: 607-287-3527
Work: 607-432-0680
lefref87@yahoo.com

Interpreter
Dan Lynch
15 Farone Drive Apt.#3
Oneonta, NY 13820
Mobile: 607-316-4455

Treasurer
Robert Lishanski
PO Box 155
Oneonta, NY 13820
South Central

President
Don Lewis
24 West Academy
Canisteo, NY 14843
Mobile: 607-968-0481
deputydon16@yahoo.com

Vice-President
Doug Remchuk
7159 Hughes Rd.
Bath, NY 14810
Home: 607-566-2339
Mobile: 607-664-7812
dgremchuk@hughes.net

Secretary
Steve Smith
21 Erie Court
Hornell, NY 14843
Home: 607-324-4625
Mobile: 607-382-7854
smithsteve124@yahoo.com

Interpreter
Scott Farnsworth
114 West William Street
Bath, NY 14810
Mobile: 607-664-6418
sefarnsworth@empireaccess.net
Sullivan

President
Kort Wheeler
98 Mineral Springs Road
Livingston Manor, NY 12783
Home: 845-292-0219
Mobile: 845-665-1037
kwheeler@libertyk12.org

Vice-President
Cliff Hamlin
9 Cold Spring Road
Liberty, NY 12754
Home: 845-292-3262
pchamlin@hvc.rr.com

Secretary
John DeCastro
29 Pinehurst Drive
Liberty, NY 12754
Home: 845-292-4251
mets6986@hvc.rr.com

Interpreter
Phil Borko
38 Bristol Circle
Rock Hill, NY 12775
Home: 845-791-1982
pborko@hvc.rr.com
Syracuse

President
Don Logana
7630 Windsor Dr. N
North Syracuse, NY 13212
Home: 315-458-7086
Mobile: 315-592-4111
Work: 315-592-4111
donnybaseball53@aol.com

Vice-President
John Smorol
409 Pleasantview Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13208
Home: 315-374-4407
Mobile: 315-374-4407
smorolj@syralrport.org

Secretary
Art Haber
607 Sycamore Terr.
Dewitt, NY 13214
Home: 315-449-1507
Mobile: 315-447-8843
haberarthur@netscape.net

Interpreter
Warren Bumpus
8153 Morning Mist Dr
Baldwinsville, NY 13027
Mobile: 315-439-4927
wbumpus25@gmail.com
Watertown

President
James Lutz
16850 Cemetery Road
Dexter, NY 13634
Mobile: 315-489-0022
jimlitz1207@yahoo.com

Vice-President
Alan Scouten
145 Hubbard Street
Port Leyden, NY 13433
Home: 315-348-6292
Mobile: 315-369-8381
ntfs_scouten@yahoo.com

Secretary
Randy Myers
PO Box 242
Turin, NY 13473
Home: 315-348-6594
rjmyers3@frontier.com

Interpreter
Larry Gallo
1319 Marra Drive
Watertown, NY 13601
Mobile: 315-345-4597
lgallo1@twcny.rr.com
Westchester

President
Ray Sarcone
71 Hemlock Way
Peekskill, NY 10566
Home: 914-293-7389
rsarcone@pcschoolslhric.org

Vice-President
Earl Berry
98 Red Mill Road
Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567
Home: 914-438-8764
ebumpire@msn.com

Secretary
Robert Clemens
71 Cecil Crest Road
Yonkers, NY 10701
Home: 914-963-2846
raclems@hotmail.com

Interpreter
Steve Ciraco
56 Meadow Brook Rd
White Plains, NY 10605
Home: 914-686-1996
deandis@aol.com
Western New York

President
W. Gary Neunder
31 Maricrest Drive
Amherst, NY 14228
Home: 716-691-6633
wnyuachief@yahoo.com

Vice-President
Mike Terlecky
77 Mahogany Drive
Williamsville, NY 14221
Mobile: 716-912-2830

Secretary
Paul A. Pascucci
5307 Chestnut Ridge Road
Orchard Park, NY 14127
Mobile: 716-445-5166
pap069@aol.com

Interpreter
Jerry Slawek
27 Foral Place
Cheektowaga, NY 14224
Home: 716-634-5360
Mobile: 716-870-4330
j_slawek@yahoo.com
Western Suffolk

President
Rich Lionetti
12 Half Hollow Road
Selden, NY 11784
Home: 631-736-6517
Mobile: 631-495-7104
lionettir0214@gmail.com

Vice-President
Bob Dename
138 Terry Rd
Sayville, NY 11782
Home: 631-244-0211
Mobile: 631-463-1688
urout2323@aol.com

Secretary
Vinny Scicchitano
11 Roy Drive
Nesconset, NY 11767
Home: 631-979-3447
Mobile: 631-553-6667
sportsref57@yahoo.com

Interpreter
Rich Lionetti
12 Half Hollow Road
Selden, NY 11784
Home: 631-736-6517
Mobile: 631-495-7104
lionettir0214@gmail.com
Westport

President
Stan Williford
Box 1680 235 Byrnes Rd.
North Creek, NY 12853
Home: 518-251-2029
Mobile: 518-742-0147
williford@frontiernet.net

Vice-President
Chris Mazzotte
4995 NYS Rte. 9N
Westport, NY 12993
Home: 518-546-7810
Mobile: 518-645-6963
cmazzotte@gmail.com

Secretary
Anthony Labatore
P.O. Box 202
Ticonderoga, NY 12883
Home: 518-503-5304
Mobile: 518-586-6684
cyclopspizza@yahoo.com

Interpreter
Rick Smith
7 Treadway Street
Ticonderoga, NY 12883
Home: 518-354-1415
Mobile: 518-354-1415
Work: 518-585-7400 x2013
ricksmith1036@yahoo.com